| ![]() |
| Parcel ID | 10-11-0006-0262-0000 | Tax Year | 2025 | County | Fayette | Date | 5/23/2026 |
| Root PID | 10110006026200000000 |
| Propery Owner and Mailing Address |
| Owner(s) | CITY OF SMITHERS |
| Mailing Address | SMITHERS, WV 25186 |
| Propery Location |
| Physical Address | MICHIGAN AVE |
| E-911 Address | --- |
| Parcel ID | 10-11-0006-0262-0000 |
| County | 10 - Fayette |
| District | 11 - Smithers Corp |
| Map | 0006
(Click for PDF tax map) |
| Parcel No. | 0262 |
| Parcel Suffix | 0000 |
| Map View Link | http:mapwv.gov/parcel?pid=10-11-0006-0262-0000 |
| General Information |
| Tax Class | Book / Page | Deeded Acres | Calculated Acres | Legal Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 365 / 0082 | .130 | 0.13 | LOT 1 SEC C OAKLAND ADD |
| Cost Value | Appraisal Value | ||
| Dwelling Value | --- | Land Appraisal | $6,200 |
| Other Bldg/Yard Values | $172,300 | Building Appraisal | $172,300 |
| Commercial Value | $0 | Total Appraisal | $178,500 |
| Building Information |
| Property Class | X-Exempt |
| Land Use | 604 - Other Miscellaneous Exempt |
| Use Type | |
| Living Area | 0 |
| Cubic Feet | 0 |
| # of Buildings (Cards) | 0 |
| # of Units | 0 |
| Other Buiding and Yard Improvements |
| Bldg/Card | Line | Type | Year Built | CG | Units | Size | Area | Replace Cost | Adjusted Replace Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Fire Station Exempt | 1964 | 22 | 1 | 40 x 71 | 2,840 | $147,270 | $172,300 |
| Flood Zone Information |
Lean more at WV Flood Tool |
| Acres (c.) | Risk | |
|---|---|---|
| 0.13 | Moderate | This parcel appears to be in a MODERATE RISK flood hazard zone. |
| Parcel History |
| Tax Year | Tax Class | Owner | Owner Address | Book / Page | Legal Description | Land | Building | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4 | CITY OF SMITHERS | , SMITHERS, WV 25186 | 365 / 0082 | LOT 1 SEC C OAKLAND ADD | $6,200 | $172,300 | $178,500 |
| 2024 | 4 | CITY OF SMITHERS | , SMITHERS, WV 25186 | 365 / 0082 | LOT 1 SEC C OAKLAND ADD | $5,700 | $167,900 | $173,600 |
| 2023 | 4 | CITY OF SMITHERS | , SMITHERS, WV 25186 | 365 / 0082 | LOT 1 SEC C OAKLAND ADD | $5,500 | $159,100 | $164,600 |
| 2022 | 4 | CITY OF SMITHERS | , SMITHERS, WV 25186 | 365 / 0082 | LOT 1 SEC C OAKLAND ADD | $4,600 | $159,100 | $163,700 |
| 2021 | 4 | CITY OF SMITHERS | , SMITHERS , WV 25186 | 365 / 0082 | LOT 1 SEC C OAKLAND ADD | $4,600 | $159,100 | $163,700 |
| 2020 | 4 | CITY OF SMITHERS | , SMITHERS, WV 25186 | 365 / 0082 | LOT 1 SEC C OAKLAND ADD | $5,500 | $159,100 | $164,600 |
| 2019 | 4 | CITY OF SMITHERS | , SMITHERS, WV 25186 | 365 / 0082 | LOT 1 SEC C OAKLAND ADD | $5,500 | $159,100 | $164,600 |
| 2018 | 4 | CITY OF SMITHERS | , SMITHERS, WV 25186 | 365 / 0082 | LOT 1 SEC C OAKLAND ADD | $6,200 | $159,100 | $165,300 |
| 2017 | 4 | CITY OF SMITHERS | , SMITHERS, WV 25186 | 365 / 0082 | LOT 1 SEC C OAKLAND ADD | $7,300 | $150,200 | $157,500 |
| 2016 | 4 | CITY OF SMITHERS | , SMITHERS, WV 25186 | 365 / 0082 | LOT 1 SEC C OAKLAND ADD | $10,300 | $145,800 | $156,100 |
| 2015 | 4 | CITY OF SMITHERS | , SMITHERS, WV 25186 | 365 / 0082 | LOT 1 SEC C OAKLAND ADD | $10,300 | $145,800 | $156,100 |
| 2014 | 4 | CITY OF SMITHERS | , SMITHERS, WV 25186 | 365 / 0082 | LOT 1 SEC C OAKLAND ADD | $10,300 | $141,400 | $151,700 |
| 2013 | 4 | CITY OF SMITHERS | , SMITHERS, WV 25186 | 365 / 0082 | LOT 1 SEC C OAKLAND ADD | $10,300 | $128,100 | $138,400 |
| 2012 | 4 | CITY OF SMITHERS | , SMITHERS, WV 25186 | 365 / 0082 | LOT 1 SEC C OAKLAND ADD | $10,300 | $119,300 | $129,600 |
| 2011 | 4 | CITY OF SMITHERS | , SMITHERS, WV 25186 | 365 / 0082 | LOT 1 SEC C OAKLAND ADD | $10,300 | $117,500 | $127,800 |
| 2010 | 4 | CITY OF SMITHERS | , SMITHERS, WV 25186 | 365 / 0082 | LOT 1 SEC C OAKLAND ADD | $10,300 | $108,700 | $119,000 |
| 2009 | 4 | CITY OF SMITHERS | , SMITHERS, WV 25186 | 365 / 0082 | LOT 1 SEC C OAKLAND ADD | $8,800 | $60,800 | $69,600 |
| 2008 | 4 | CITY OF SMITHERS | , SMITHERS, WV 25186 | 365 / 0082 | LOT 1 SEC C OAKLAND ADD | $8,400 | $59,300 | $67,700 |
| 2007 | 4 | CITY OF SMITHERS | , SMITHERS, WV 25186 | 365 / 0082 | LOT 1 SEC C OAKLAND ADD | $8,400 | $57,700 | $66,100 |
| 2006 | 4 | CITY OF SMITHERS | , SMITHERS, WV 25186 | 365 / 0082 | LOT 1 SEC C OAKLAND ADD | $8,400 | $55,700 | $64,100 |
| 2005 | 4 | CITY OF SMITHERS | , SMITHERS, WV 25186 | 365 / 0082 | LOT 1 SEC C OAKLAND ADD | $8,400 | $63,000 | $71,400 |
| 2004 | 4 | CITY OF SMITHERS | , SMITHERS, WV 25186 | 365 / 0082 | LOT 1 SEC C OAKLAND ADD | $8,400 | $63,000 | $71,400 |